Privacy Policy

Overview

At Three Notch Veterinary Hospital, protecting our users' privacy and security is a top priority. For this reason, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third-parties, and your rights to update or correct it.  

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies to Three Notch Veterinary Hospital, Park Veterinary Clinic, Clientele and users of the ThreeNotch.com corporate website. It does not apply to other companies' or organizations' web sites to which we link. You should carefully review the privacy policies of those web sites in order to determine how they treat your personal information.

Information About You

Information Gathered from All Visitors

Aggregate Data

We gather certain generic information with respect to customers' use of our web site, such as the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the areas on the web site that they favor. These statistics are very much like television ratings that tell the networks how many people tuned in to a program. We only use this type of data in aggregate-that is, we look at the data on a collective basis, in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. This data helps us determine the extent to which our customers use certain parts of our web site, which, in turn, enables us to make it as appealing as possible. We may also provide statistical "ratings" about how our customers collectively use our web site to advertisers, sponsors, and other companies with which we do business ("Business Partners"). We do this so they, too, can understand how often people use their areas of the site in order for them to provide you with the best possible experience. These statistical ratings do not contain any personally identifiable information about you or any of our users.

Cookies

We use a technology nicknamed "cookies" on our web site. Cookies are pieces of information or data sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to make your visit to our web site easier. For example, cookies allow us to recognize you when you re-enter our web site so that you will not have to sign-in each time you visit. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors who use our site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset your browser to notify you when you've received a cookie or, alternatively, to refuse to accept cookies. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance their experience on our site.

Third Party Advertiser Cookies

We do NOT utilize 3rd party cookies.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on our web site by keeping track of the IP addresses of our visitors. IP addresses are unique numeric identifiers that are assigned to each computer browser accessing the Internet. An IP address, by itself, cannot identify you personally. However, when combined with other information provided by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address can be used to identify the computer originating a message.  

Communications from Three Notch Veterinary Hospital

We send to all of our users our exclusive Three Notch Veterinary Hospital Newsletter, which alerts you to new features, content, and services, premiums available on our site. From time to time, we will also send you invitations to enhance your Three Notch Veterinary Hospital membership, offers for new products and services from Three Notch Veterinary Hospital, special "Members Only" premiums, or special offers from our affiliates and sponsors. These communications are sent to you directly by Three Notch Veterinary Hospital. We do not share your personally identifiable information with any third parties in connection with the Newsletter.  

Three Notch Veterinary Hospital's Use of Personal Information

Three Notch Veterinary Hospital does NOT share personal information with any company not directly owned or operated by Three Notch Veterinary Hospital.  

Other Matters

Protection For Children - COPPA Compliance We are committed to protecting the privacy and rights of children online. We believe that children should be able to use the Internet in a safe, productive, and efficient manner and should be afforded the highest protection available with respect to their personal information. To that end, we have made it our policy to not collect any individually identifiable information from users whom we know are under the age of 13. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") imposes certain requirements upon web sites and online services that are directed toward children. To learn more about COPPA, click here for the Federal Trade Commission COPPA Web Site.

Contests and Promotions

Occasionally, Three Notch Veterinary Hospital may sponsor contests and/or promotions on our sites or in our e-mail products. Participation in such contests is purely voluntary. In order to enter a contest or promotion, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information. By entering, you agree to all of its terms and conditions, which will be clearly outlined in the rules. Where a contest or promotion is not sponsored by Three Notch Veterinary Hospital, the identity of the sponsor will be clearly disclosed in the rules. Three Notch Veterinary Hospital cannot be responsible for actions or policies of third-party contest sponsors. Users are encouraged to review the relevant privacy policy of the sponsor before entering.   

Sale of Assets

In the event that Three Notch Veterinary Hospital and/or its units or subsidiaries are ever sold, acquired, merged, liquidated, reorganized, or otherwise transferred, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases together with any personally identifiable information contained therein, to a third-party acquiring Three Notch Veterinary Hospital's assets. In the event we do so, we will place a prominent notice of the sale on the homepage of our site, with links to information as to how you can change your privacy preferences.  

Data Security

When you place orders for purchased products or access your payment information, we use an advanced encryption technology known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to protect the storage and transfer of your data from unauthorized parties. While on a secure page, such as our registration form, a lock or key icon appears on the bottom of your web browser.

In addition to our online security efforts, we take steps to protect your personal data offline, as well. All of your information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Employees are granted access on a need-to-know basis (for example, our billing clerk or a customer support representative). Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, behind a locked cage.

Three Notch Veterinary Hospital's main servers are operated from a dedicated Internet hosting facility with state-of-the-art physical security features, including smoke detection and fire suppression systems, motion sensors, and 24x7 secured access, as well as video camera surveillance and security breach alarms.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Three Notch Veterinary Hospital will occasionally update this Privacy Policy in response to changing business circumstances and legal developments. When Three Notch Veterinary Hospital posts changes to this Policy, you will see the word "updated" next to the Privacy Policy link on the front page of Three Notch Veterinary Hospital Sites. If there are material changes to this Policy or in how Three Notch Veterinary Hospital uses your personally identifiable information, Three Notch Veterinary Hospital will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Three Notch Veterinary Hospital encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Terms Of Use

Use of website Three Notch Veterinary Hospital and affiliated companies offer this site and our services to you, provided that you are of legal age to form a binding contract and are not a person barred from receiving services under the laws of the United States or other applicable jurisdiction. In order to access certain services, you may be required to provide current, accurate identification, contact, and other information as part of the registration process and/or continued use of our products and services. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account password, and are responsible for all activities that occur under your account. You agree to immediately notify Three Notch Veterinary Hospital of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security. Three Notch Veterinary Hospital cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to provide us with accurate information or to keep your password secure.

NO RESALE OF SERVICE. You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, trade, resell or exploit for any commercial purposes, any portion of our services, media or affiliate products. E-mail: info@threenotch.com

privacy@demolink.org